Make Barnsley Chronicle My Home Page Close
Share this story

College celebrates students' excellence

By adam civico, Assistant Editor Tuesday 3rd July 2012

College staff, dignitaries and businesses came together to celebrate students' achievements.

 

The fourth Barnsley College Excellence Awards saw 27 gongs handed out in recognition of attainment.

 

Winner of the overall achievement award was April Livesey, who was also named apprentice of the year. She studies business administration and judges were impressed by her commitment despite suffering health problems.

 

April, 18, said: “I was delighted when I found out I had won the apprentice of the year award but then being announced as the winner of the overall achievement award too was just brilliant, I couldn’t believe it."

 

Laura Lindley won the Barnsley Chronicle sponsored breakthrough award.

 

For more reaction see this week's paper.

 

Award winners:

Chairman of Governors Award, John Laing Integrated Services; Business and Management Services Award (Sponsored by Enterprising Barnsley), Xhenifa Diko; Catering, Hospitality and Tourism Award (Sponsored by HK Projects), Mateusz Gajos; Construction Award (Sponsored by Jefferson Sheard), Jason Whitehead; Early Years and Care Award (Sponsored by Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Katie Baldry; Engineering Award (Sponsored by Osborne Technologies), Liam Winder; Entrepreneur Award (Sponsored by Barnsley and Rotherham Chamber of Commerce), Kim Robertshaw and Hannah Jones; Essential Skills Award (Sponsored by Enterprising Barnsley), Yuancheng Liang; Faculty of Arts, Media and Entertainment Award (Sponsored by University Campus Barnsley), John Hobson;

Foundation Learning Award (Sponsored by Holiday Inn Barnsley), Claire Minor; Hair and Beauty Award (Sponsored by Ellisons); Amanda Mitchell; Land Based Industries Award (Sponsored by Osborne Technologies), Tristen Peck; Learning for Living and Work Award (Sponsored by Medium Technologies), Yavanna Hague; Sport and Public Services Award (Sponsored by Barnsley Football Club), Sarah Palmer; Dr Deborah West Award for Barnsley Sixth Form College Students (Sponsored by Print Graphic), Laura Todd; Principal’s Staff Award, Diane Wall; Adult Learner of the Year Award (Sponsored by Jefferson Sheard), Frank Pitts; Apprentice of the Year Award (Sponsored by Rogers Geotechnical Services), April Livesey; Barnsley Schools Award for Achievement (Sponsored by John Laing), Benjamin Whitehead; Breakthrough Award (Sponsored by Barnsley Chronicle), Laura LindleyContribution to College Life Award (Sponsored by The Alhambra Centre), Peter Robertshaw; Skills for Life Award (Sponsored by Barnsley Premier Leisure), Aishai OsemiStudent of the Year Award – nominated by students, Andrew Bell; Youth Achievement Award (Sponsored by ASOS.com), Charlotte Stoker; Youth Progress Award (Sponsored by You Are Here Creative), Jessica Illingsworth; Overall Achievement Award, April Livesey.

CommentsClick here to add a comment...
Posted by Yavanna hague I Thu 5th Jul 2012 at 11:45am

It was really good night